Fabulous Firsts

Every child deserves an equal opportunity to learn and succeed, including Helena’s first graders. We honor the importance of reading in a child’s learning process by providing each first grade student with a brand new, hardcover book. We celebrate our students with an event at each elementary school to gift every student with a new book to read in their classrooms and take home to read with family and friends. Join us to celebrate and honor all of our first graders and help introduce them to the joy reading can bring.

2018 Dates

Broadwater 6-Sep 2:30
Rossiter 7-Sep 2:30
Jim Darcy 11-Sep 2:00
Kessler 12-Sep 2:45
Central 13-Sep 2:30
Hawthorne 13-Sep 2:30
Bryant 18-Sep 2:45
Warren 19-Sep 2:45
Jefferson 19-Sep 2:45
Smith 21-Sep 2:30
Four Georgians 21-Sep 2:45

Books Selected for the 2017 Fabulous Firsts Program

  • Thunder Boy Jr. by Sherman Alexie
  • Little Red Gliding Hood by Tara Lazar
  • Mother Bruce by Ryan Higgins
  • There’ a Lion in my Cornflakes by Michelle Robinson
  • They Just Know: Animal Instincts by Robin Yardi
  • It’s Okay to Make Mistakes by Todd Parr
  • Lady Liberty’s Holiday by Jen Arena
  • Madeline Finn and the Library Dog by Lisa Papp

Books Selected for the 2016 Fabulous Firsts Program

The Tooth Fairy Wars by Kate Coombs
Dragon’s Extraordinary Egg by Debi Gliori
Monty’s Magnificent Mane by Genna O’Neill
 The Legend of the Beaver’s Tail by Stephanie Shaw
The Remarkable Story of George Moses Horton by Don Tate
The Dog Wearing Shoes by Sangmi Ko
Same Same but Different by Jenny Sue Kostecki-Shaw
Home by Carson Ellis

Books Selected for the 2015 Fabulous Firsts Program

The Last King of Angkor Wat by Graeme Base
A Library Book for Bear  by Bonny Becker
The Misadventures of Sweetie Pie by Chris Van Allsburg
The Most Magnificent Thing by Ashley Spires
No Year of the Cat by M.Wade & N. Wong
Nobody’s Perfect by David Elliott
Too Much Glue by Jason Lefebvre

Books Selected for the 2014 Fabulous Firsts Program

  • Beneath the Sun by Melissa Stewart (Bergum illustration)
  • Cowpoke Clyde and Dirty Dawg by Lori Mortensen
  • Prairie Chicken Little by Jackie Hopkins
  • Rosie Revere Engineer by Andrea Beaty
  • Saving Yasha by Lia Kvatum
  • The Boy Who Wouldn’t Read by Denise Walter McConduit
  • The Day The Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
  • The Snatchabook by Helen  & Thomas Docherty

 

Books Selected for the 2013 Fabulous Firsts Program

  • Jangles by David Shannon
  • The Three Ninja Pigs by Corey Schrarts
  • The Lonely Book by Karen Bernheimer
  • Larf by Ashley Spires
  • Jingle Dancer by Leitich Smith
  • Boy+ Bot by Ame Dyckman
  • What Does It Mean to be Present? by Rana Diorio
  • Peace by Wendy Halperin
  • Who’s Faster? by Eileen Meyer, illustrated by Connie Bergum

Books Selected for the 2012 Fabulous Firsts Program

  • Big Turtle by David McLimans – Native American myth
  • Grandpa Green by Lane Smith – Topiary art and family respect
  • The Three Questions by Jon Muth based on story by Leo Tolstoy – classic
  • Me…Jane by Patrick McDonnell – non-fiction about Jane Goodall
  • Tumford the Terrible by Nancy Tillman – fiction – learning to say ‘I’m sorry’
  • Otto the Book Bear by Katie Cleminson – fiction – celebrating books
  • Pete the Cat – I love my white shoes – by Eric Litwin – fiction

Books Selected for the 2011 Fabulous Firsts Program

Sponsored in memory of Gary Davis by Luxan & Murfitt, Tom and Lisa Cordingley, Drs. Lee Harrison & Fred Olson with additional support from Qwest Pioneers
  • Wherever You Are, my Love Will Find You by Nancy Tillman
  • Bad Kitty by Bruel:
  • One by Kathryn Otoshi
  • What a Wonderful World  by David Weiss and Bob Thiele
  • Of Thee I Sing – President Barak Obama
  • Crazy Horse’s Vision – Bruchac
  • Agate by Joy Dey
  • Owl Moon by Jane Yolen

Books Selected for the 2010 Fabulous Firsts Program

Sponsored by Aidan Myhre with support from Qwest Pioneers and Student Assistance Foundation

  • Finding Susie (Sandra Day O’Connor)
  • Under the Snow (Connie Bergum illustrator)
  • Wangaris Trees of Peace – Jeanette Winter-
  • Can you find It? (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
  • Eagle Boy – Richard Vaughan
  • The Ugly Duckling
  • Tucker Tool it – Bruce Van Patter
  • Otis – Loren Long –

Books Selected for the 2009 Fabulous Firsts Program

  • Big Bad Wolves at School by  Stephen Krensky
  • Splat the Cat  by Rob Scotton
  • That Book Woman by Heather Henson
  • Shep Our Most Loyal Dog by Sneed Collard III
  • Listen to the Wind by Greg Mortenson
  • My Kokum by Gloria Miller
  • Two Bobbies: Story of Hurricane Katrina by Larson, Methery, Cassels
  • I Love You Like Crazy Cakes by Rose Lewis

Read about the books chosen for the Fabulous Firsts program in past years.